Banca digital

Privacy notice

Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (hereafter, the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized for its service, reliance and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its clients, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

The personal data that was collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services from Organization, for the purposes that are suitable and applicable in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents where required by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, procedures and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization.

In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following purposes that are not essential for the compliance of the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical purposes and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and with respect to the update of contents published in our website.
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website.
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits.
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer.
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiaries.

In the event of transfers of personal data, such transfers will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw you consent at any time to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, a written request at the address of the Organization must be submitted, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of data subject; (ii) Documents that prove his/her identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request..

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer.
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México, México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by the action of employees, proceedings, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that there was a violation of the provisions provided by the Law during the processing of your personal data, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users who do not want to receive advertisement related to Financial Products and Services (REUS), managed by the National Commission for the Protection and Defense Financial Service Users (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practices. These amendments will be available to the public through the following resources: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer service centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or in the inbox of the last email address that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

It is understood that a user, in his/her capacity as data subject tacitly agree to the processing of his or her data when, after making this privacy notice available to the user, he/she does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus implying that such terms have been read, understood and agreed. If a user disagrees with such terms, then he/she should not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website. 

Date of last update: July 2021.

Banco Monex, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Monex Grupo Financiero (hereafter, the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized for its service, reliance, and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its customers, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

 

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

Moreover, we hereby inform you that you may turn off the use of cookies and/or web beacons following the "turn-off" procedure set by you web browser.

The personal data that was collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services from the Organization, for the purposes that are suitable and applicable in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents whenrequired by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization.

In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following purposes that are not essential for the compliance of the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and with respect to the update of contents published in our website.
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website.
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits.
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer.
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiaries.

Additionally, under Rule 16 and 62 Quater of the General Rules referred to in Article 115 of the Credit Institutions Law (Ley de Instituciones de Crédito), we inform you that the Organization will provide the Mexican Central Bank (Banco de México) with information and documentation of its clients that carry out domestic or international transfers of funds in foreign currency on the technological platform operated by said Central Bank, for which Credit Institutions may consult such information throughout the duration of the legal relationship with the client. The following information will be provided:

Natural Persons:

  • Full Name
  • Single Population Registration Code (CURP)
  • Nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Home address
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or Tax ID number or its equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent was assigned
  • Occupation, profession, activity, or line of business
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Purpose of transfers sent
  • Digitized copy of your official identity card.


Legal Persons:

  • Full company name or business name
  • Country where it was incorporated
  • Date of incorporation
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or Tax ID number or its equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent was assigned
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Address of main administrative offices
  • Line of business, activity, or corporate purpose
  • Name of the attorney-in-fact
  • Purpose of transfers sent

In the event of personal data transfers, such actions will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw your consent, at any time, given to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, a written request at the address of the Organization must be submitted, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of data subject; (ii) Documents that prove his/her identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request.

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500 

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by the actions of employees, proceedings, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that there was a violation of the provisions provided by the Law during the processing of your personal data, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit ww.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users who do not want to receive advertisement related to Financial Products and Services (REUS), managed by the National Commission for the Protection and Defense Financial Service Users (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practices. These amendments will be available to the public through the following resources: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer service centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or in the inbox of the last email address that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

It is understood that a user, in his/her capacity as data subject tacitly agrees to the processing of his or her data when, after making this privacy notice available to the user, he/she does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus implying that such terms have been read, understood, and agreed. If a user disagrees with such terms, then he/she should not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website.

 

Date of last update: July 2021.

Monex Casa de Bolsa, S.A. de C.V., Monex Grupo Financiero (hereafter, the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized for its service, reliance, and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its clients, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

The personal data that was collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services from the Organization, for the purposes that are suitable and applicable in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents when required by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, procedures and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization.

In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following purposes that are not essential for the compliance of the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical purposes, and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and with respect to the update of contents published in our website
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiaries.

In the event of personal data transfers, such actions will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw your consent, at any time, given to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, a written request at the address of the Organization must be submitted, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the data subject; (ii) Documents that prove his/her identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request.

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by the actions of employees, proceedings, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that there was a violation of the provisions provided by the Law during the processing of your personal data, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit  www.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users who do not want to receive advertisement related to Financial Products and Services (REUS), managed by the National Commission for the Protection and Defense Financial Service Users (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practices. These amendments will be available to the public through the following resources: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer service centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or in the inbox of the last email address that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

It is understood that a user, in his/her capacity as data subject, is considered to tacitly agree to the processing of his or her data when, after making this privacy notice available to the user, he/she does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus implying that such terms have been read, understood, and agreed. If a user disagrees with such terms, then he/she should not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website. .

Date of last update: July 2021.

Monex Operadora de Fondos, S.A. de C.V., Monex Grupo Financiero (hereafter, the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized for its service, reliance, and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its clients, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

The personal data that was collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services from the Organization, for the purposes that are suitable and applicable in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents when required by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, procedures and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization.

In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following purposes that are not essential for the compliance of the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical purposes and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and even in reference to content updating that is with respect to the update of contents published in our website
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiaries.

In the event of personal data transfers, such actions will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw your consent, at any time, given to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, a written request at the address of the Organization must be submitted, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the data subject; (ii) Documents that prove his/her identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request.

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer.
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by the actions of employees, proceedings, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that there was a violation of the provisions provided by the Law during the processing of your personal data, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit: www.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users who do not want to receive advertisement related to Financial Products and Services (REUS), managed by the National Commission for the Protection and Defense Financial Service Users (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practices. These amendments will be available to the public through the following resources: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer service centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or in the inbox of the last email address that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

It is understood that a user, in his/her capacity as data subject, is considered to tacitly agree to the processing of his or her data when, after making this privacy notice available to the user, he/she does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus implying that such terms have been read, understood, and agreed. If a user disagrees with such terms, then he/she should not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website.

Date of last update: July 2021.