Privacy Advise

Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter referred to as the “Organization”), a company legally incorporated under the laws of the Mexican Republic with registered office in Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284 Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City, is responsible for processing your personal data.

Please note that, personal, labor, academic, economic, migration data and those necessary will be collected and processed in order to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide them to us directly; when you visit our Website or use our online services, including authentication data; and when we get information through other sources permitted by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (hereinafter the Law).

Your personal information may be used in a legal relationship arising from the application or hiring of our products and services for purposes that are appropriate and applicable in relation to the Organization as: identification documents and requesting data updating when required by law, and in general to enforce our terms and conditions as well as the activity, operation and management of our business.

Your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (B) in compliance with a warrant or court order; and (c) whenever necessary for the Organization´s activity and operation.

Furthermore, pursuant to numbers16th and 62nd of the General Provisions referred to in article 115 of the Credit Institutions Law (published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on 24/02/2017), we inform you that Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (Monex) may provide to Banco de México information and documentation on clients who perform domestic and international fund transfers in foreign currency through the technological platform this institution operates. Credit institutions may consult that information during the term of the legal relationship with the client. The information it will provide is as follows:

Corporations:

  • Full name or company name
  • Country incorporated
  • Date incorporated
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Address of headquarters
  • Area of business, activity or corporate purpose
  • Name of legal representative
  • Purpose of transfers made

Individuals:

  • Full name
  • Unified Population Registry Code (CURP)
  • Nationality
  • Birth date
  • Home address
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Occupation, profession, activity or area of business
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Purpose of transfers made
  • Digitalized copy of official identification

In addition to the above, your personal data may also be used and transferred to Entities or Companies belonging to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (Hereinafter the Group) for the following purposes not necessary for the fulfillment of the legal relationship that gave rise:

  • Statistical purposes, unlinked and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and even concerning updating content published on our Website.
  • Improvement of use efficiency of Web portal.
  • Conduct internal research on consumer habits.
  • Provide guidance, advice and sale of our financial products and services.
  • For advertising, promotional, telemarketing, transactional, Website management, development of new products and services, quality surveys and customer satisfaction, analysis of product usage, for sending notices about operated products and services and/or by its affiliates, subsidiaries.

In case of personal data transfer, it will always be conducted through legal instruments and concepts that provide the level of protection and adequate safety measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information that you have provided to the Organization will be encrypted in transit to prevent misuses by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

In all assumptions you have the right to access your personal data held by the Organization and processing details thereof and to correct them in case of inaccuracy or insufficiency; as well as only in the cases of those data for purposes that are not essential to the legal relationship that gave rise to cancel them when they are to be excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained or oppose their processing for specific purposes, and limit the use or disclosure of your information in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation.

At any time during processing, you may revoke that consent granted for your data processing, but it is required to submit a written request at the Organization´s address.
The written request must contain at least the following: (i) Name of Personal Data Holder; (Ii) Address to receive notices (iii) Documents proving his/her identity. In case of being the Legal Representative, the instrument of his/her powers of representation; (Iv) Clear and precise description of personal data on those seeking to exercise rights; (V) Any other item or document that facilitates the location of personal data and any other element that, in accordance with the law and to this last Privacy Notice in effect at the time of your application submission.

In addition to the above, you can register yourself in the Public Registry of Users who do not wish advertising information of Financial Products and Services (REUS), by the National Commission for the Protection of Users of Financial Services (CONDUSEF); for more information visit www.condusef.gob.mx.

If you feel your rights have been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, or presume to exist any violation of the provisions of Law in your data processing, you may file the corresponding claim or allegation at the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal data (INAI) for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the observance of new legislation or case law, internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible ads in our stores or customer service centers; (Ii) pamphlets or brochures available at our offices; (Iii) on our Website www.monex.com.mx, Privacy Notice section; (Iv) or we will send them to you to the last email you have provided. 

This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions of the Organization´s Website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

If the user uses the services at the Organization´s Website, it will mean that he/she has read, understood and agreed to the terms stated above. If you do not agree with them, the user should not provide any personal information or use the services of the Organization´s Website.

We don´t use cookies in our Website www.monex.com.mx

Contact us:
Privacy Office: Information Security 
Domicile: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 12, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City.
E-mail: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Telephone: +(52) 55 5231-0500 
 

Update: June, 2018.

Banco Monex, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Monex Grupo Financiero (hereinafter referred to as the “Organization”), a company legally incorporated under the laws of the Mexican Republic with registered office in Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284 Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City, is responsible for processing your personal data.

Please note that, personal, labor, academic, economic, migration data and those necessary will be collected and processed in order to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide them to us directly; when you visit our Website or use our online services, including authentication data; and when we get information through other sources permitted by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (hereinafter the Law).

Your personal information may be used in a legal relationship arising from the application or hiring of our products and services for purposes that are appropriate and applicable in relation to the Organization as: identification documents and requesting data updating when required by law, and in general to enforce our terms and conditions as well as the activity, operation and management of our business.

Your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (B) in compliance with a warrant or court order; and (c) whenever necessary for the Organization´s activity and operation.

Furthermore, pursuant to numbers16th and 62nd of the General Provisions referred to in article 115 of the Credit Institutions Law (published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on 24/02/2017), we inform you that Banco Monex, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Monex Grupo Financiero (Banco Monex) may provide to Banco de México information and documentation on clients who perform domestic and international fund transfers in foreign currency through the technological platform this institution operates. Credit institutions may consult that information during the term of the legal relationship with the client. The information it will provide is as follows:

Corporations:

  • Full name or company name
  • Country incorporated
  • Date incorporated
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Address of headquarters
  • Area of business, activity or corporate purpose
  • Name of legal representative
  • Purpose of transfers made

Individuals:

  • Full name
  • Unified Population Registry Code (CURP)
  • Nationality
  • Birth date
  • Home address
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Occupation, profession, activity or area of business
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Purpose of transfers made
  • Digitalized copy of official identification

In addition to the above, your personal data may also be used and transferred to Entities or Companies belonging to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (Hereinafter the Group) for the following purposes not necessary for the fulfillment of the legal relationship that gave rise:

  • Statistical purposes, unlinked and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and even concerning updating content published on our Website.
  • Improvement of use efficiency of Web portal.
  • Conduct internal research on consumer habits.
  • Provide guidance, advice and sale of our financial products and services.
  • For advertising, promotional, telemarketing, transactional, Website management, development of new products and services, quality surveys and customer satisfaction, analysis of product usage, for sending notices about operated products and services and/or by its affiliates, subsidiaries.

In case of personal data transfer, it will always be conducted through legal instruments and concepts that provide the level of protection and adequate safety measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information that you have provided to the Organization will be encrypted in transit to prevent misuses by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

In all assumptions you have the right to access your personal data held by the Organization and processing details thereof and to correct them in case of inaccuracy or insufficiency; as well as only in the cases of those data for purposes that are not essential to the legal relationship that gave rise to cancel them when they are to be excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained or oppose their processing for specific purposes, and limit the use or disclosure of your information in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation.

At any time during processing, you may revoke that consent granted for your data processing, but it is required to submit a written request at the Organization´s address.
The written request must contain at least the following: (i) Name of Personal Data Holder; (Ii) Address to receive notices (iii) Documents proving his/her identity. In case of being the Legal Representative, the instrument of his/her powers of representation; (Iv) Clear and precise description of personal data on those seeking to exercise rights; (V) Any other item or document that facilitates the location of personal data and any other element that, in accordance with the law and to this last Privacy Notice in effect at the time of your application submission.

In addition to the above, you can register yourself in the Public Registry of Users who do not wish advertising information of Financial Products and Services (REUS), by the National Commission for the Protection of Users of Financial Services (CONDUSEF); for more information visit www.condusef.gob.mx.

If you feel your rights have been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, or presume to exist any violation of the provisions of Law in your data processing, you may file the corresponding claim or allegation at the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal data (INAI) for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the observance of new legislation or case law, internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible ads in our stores or customer service centers; (Ii) pamphlets or brochures available at our offices; (Iii) on our Website www.monex.com.mx, Privacy Notice section; (Iv) or we will send them to you to the last email you have provided. 

This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions of the Organization´s Website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

If the user uses the services at the Organization´s Website, it will mean that he/she has read, understood and agreed to the terms stated above. If you do not agree with them, the user should not provide any personal information or use the services of the Organization´s Website.

We don´t use cookies in our Website www.monex.com.mx

Contact us:
Privacy Office: Information Security 
Domicile: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 12, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City.
E-mail: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Telephone: +(52) 55 5231-0500 
 

Update: June 23th, 2016.

Monex Casa de Bolsa, S.A. de C.V., Grupo Financiero Monex (hereinafter referred to as the “Organization”), a company legally incorporated under the laws of the Mexican Republic with registered office in Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284 Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City, is responsible for processing your personal data.

Please note that, personal, labor, academic, economic, migration data and those necessary will be collected and processed in order to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide them to us directly; when you visit our Website or use our online services, including authentication data; and when we get information through other sources permitted by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (hereinafter the Law).

Your personal information may be used in a legal relationship arising from the application or hiring of our products and services for purposes that are appropriate and applicable in relation to the Organization as: identification documents and requesting data updating when required by law, and in general to enforce our terms and conditions as well as the activity, operation and management of our business.

Your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (B) in compliance with a warrant or court order; and (c) whenever necessary for the Organization´s activity and operation.

Furthermore, pursuant to numbers16th and 62nd of the General Provisions referred to in article 115 of the Credit Institutions Law (published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on 24/02/2017), we inform you that Banco Monex, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Monex Grupo Financiero (Banco Monex) may provide to Banco de México information and documentation on clients who perform domestic and international fund transfers in foreign currency through the technological platform this institution operates. Credit institutions may consult that information during the term of the legal relationship with the client. The information it will provide is as follows:

Corporations:

  • Full name or company name
  • Country incorporated
  • Date incorporated
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Address of headquarters
  • Area of business, activity or corporate purpose
  • Name of legal representative
  • Purpose of transfers made

Individuals:

  • Full name
  • Unified Population Registry Code (CURP)
  • Nationality
  • Birth date
  • Home address
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Occupation, profession, activity or area of business
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Purpose of transfers made
  • Digitalized copy of official identification

In addition to the above, your personal data may also be used and transferred to Entities or Companies belonging to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (Hereinafter the Group) for the following purposes not necessary for the fulfillment of the legal relationship that gave rise:

  • Statistical purposes, unlinked and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and even concerning updating content published on our Website.
  • Improvement of use efficiency of Web portal.
  • Conduct internal research on consumer habits.
  • Provide guidance, advice and sale of our financial products and services.
  • For advertising, promotional, telemarketing, transactional, Website management, development of new products and services, quality surveys and customer satisfaction, analysis of product usage, for sending notices about operated products and services and/or by its affiliates, subsidiaries.

In case of personal data transfer, it will always be conducted through legal instruments and concepts that provide the level of protection and adequate safety measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information that you have provided to the Organization will be encrypted in transit to prevent misuses by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

In all assumptions you have the right to access your personal data held by the Organization and processing details thereof and to correct them in case of inaccuracy or insufficiency; as well as only in the cases of those data for purposes that are not essential to the legal relationship that gave rise to cancel them when they are to be excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained or oppose their processing for specific purposes, and limit the use or disclosure of your information in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation.

At any time during processing, you may revoke that consent granted for your data processing, but it is required to submit a written request at the Organization´s address.
The written request must contain at least the following: (i) Name of Personal Data Holder; (Ii) Address to receive notices (iii) Documents proving his/her identity. In case of being the Legal Representative, the instrument of his/her powers of representation; (Iv) Clear and precise description of personal data on those seeking to exercise rights; (V) Any other item or document that facilitates the location of personal data and any other element that, in accordance with the law and to this last Privacy Notice in effect at the time of your application submission.

In addition to the above, you can register yourself in the Public Registry of Users who do not wish advertising information of Financial Products and Services (REUS), by the National Commission for the Protection of Users of Financial Services (CONDUSEF); for more information visit www.condusef.gob.mx.

If you feel your rights have been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, or presume to exist any violation of the provisions of Law in your data processing, you may file the corresponding claim or allegation at the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal data (INAI) for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the observance of new legislation or case law, internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible ads in our stores or customer service centers; (Ii) pamphlets or brochures available at our offices; (Iii) on our Website www.monex.com.mx, Privacy Notice section; (Iv) or we will send them to you to the last email you have provided. 

This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions of the Organization´s Website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

If the user uses the services at the Organization´s Website, it will mean that he/she has read, understood and agreed to the terms stated above. If you do not agree with them, the user should not provide any personal information or use the services of the Organization´s Website.

We don´t use cookies in our Website www.monex.com.mx

Contact us:
Privacy Office: Information Security 
Domicile: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 12, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City.
E-mail: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Telephone: +(52) 55 5231-0500 
 

Update: June, 2018.

Monex Operadora de Fondos S.A. de C.V., Grupo Financiero Monex (hereinafter referred to as the “Organization”), a company legally incorporated under the laws of the Mexican Republic with registered office in Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284 Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City, is responsible for processing your personal data.

Please note that, personal, labor, academic, economic, migration data and those necessary will be collected and processed in order to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide them to us directly; when you visit our Website or use our online services, including authentication data; and when we get information through other sources permitted by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (hereinafter the Law).

Your personal information may be used in a legal relationship arising from the application or hiring of our products and services for purposes that are appropriate and applicable in relation to the Organization as: identification documents and requesting data updating when required by law, and in general to enforce our terms and conditions as well as the activity, operation and management of our business.

Your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (B) in compliance with a warrant or court order; and (c) whenever necessary for the Organization´s activity and operation.

Furthermore, pursuant to numbers16th and 62nd of the General Provisions referred to in article 115 of the Credit Institutions Law (published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on 24/02/2017), we inform you that Banco Monex, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Monex Grupo Financiero (Banco Monex) may provide to Banco de México information and documentation on clients who perform domestic and international fund transfers in foreign currency through the technological platform this institution operates. Credit institutions may consult that information during the term of the legal relationship with the client. The information it will provide is as follows:

Corporations:

  • Full name or company name
  • Country incorporated
  • Date incorporated
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Address of headquarters
  • Area of business, activity or corporate purpose
  • Name of legal representative
  • Purpose of transfers made

Individuals:

  • Full name
  • Unified Population Registry Code (CURP)
  • Nationality
  • Birth date
  • Home address
  • Mexican Federal Taxpayer ID number (with identifying suffix) or tax ID number or equivalent, as well as the country or countries in which that number or its equivalent has been assigned
  • Occupation, profession, activity or area of business
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Purpose of transfers made
  • Digitalized copy of official identification

In addition to the above, your personal data may also be used and transferred to Entities or Companies belonging to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (Hereinafter the Group) for the following purposes not necessary for the fulfillment of the legal relationship that gave rise:

  • Statistical purposes, unlinked and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and even concerning updating content published on our Website.
  • Improvement of use efficiency of Web portal.
  • Conduct internal research on consumer habits.
  • Provide guidance, advice and sale of our financial products and services.
  • For advertising, promotional, telemarketing, transactional, Website management, development of new products and services, quality surveys and customer satisfaction, analysis of product usage, for sending notices about operated products and services and/or by its affiliates, subsidiaries.

In case of personal data transfer, it will always be conducted through legal instruments and concepts that provide the level of protection and adequate safety measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information that you have provided to the Organization will be encrypted in transit to prevent misuses by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

In all assumptions you have the right to access your personal data held by the Organization and processing details thereof and to correct them in case of inaccuracy or insufficiency; as well as only in the cases of those data for purposes that are not essential to the legal relationship that gave rise to cancel them when they are to be excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained or oppose their processing for specific purposes, and limit the use or disclosure of your information in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation.

At any time during processing, you may revoke that consent granted for your data processing, but it is required to submit a written request at the Organization´s address.
The written request must contain at least the following: (i) Name of Personal Data Holder; (Ii) Address to receive notices (iii) Documents proving his/her identity. In case of being the Legal Representative, the instrument of his/her powers of representation; (Iv) Clear and precise description of personal data on those seeking to exercise rights; (V) Any other item or document that facilitates the location of personal data and any other element that, in accordance with the law and to this last Privacy Notice in effect at the time of your application submission.

In addition to the above, you can register yourself in the Public Registry of Users who do not wish advertising information of Financial Products and Services (REUS), by the National Commission for the Protection of Users of Financial Services (CONDUSEF); for more information visit www.condusef.gob.mx.

If you feel your rights have been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, or presume to exist any violation of the provisions of Law in your data processing, you may file the corresponding claim or allegation at the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal data (INAI) for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the observance of new legislation or case law, internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible ads in our stores or customer service centers; (Ii) pamphlets or brochures available at our offices; (Iii) on our Website www.monex.com.mx, Privacy Notice section; (Iv) or we will send them to you to the last email you have provided. 

This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions of the Organization´s Website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

If the user uses the services at the Organization´s Website, it will mean that he/she has read, understood and agreed to the terms stated above. If you do not agree with them, the user should not provide any personal information or use the services of the Organization´s Website.

We don´t use cookies in our Website www.monex.com.mx

Contact us:
Privacy Office: Information Security 
Domicile: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 12, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City.
E-mail: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Telephone: +(52) 55 5231-0500 
 

Update: June, 2018.