Banca digital

Privacy advise

Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V. (the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized by its service, trust, and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its customers, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

Your personal data collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services of the Organization, for the purposes that are appropriate and in effect in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents where required by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization.

In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following unnecessary purposes to comply with the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical and de-identification purposes, and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and with respect to the update of contents published in our website.
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website.
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits.
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer.
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiariess.

In the event of transfers of personal data, such transfers will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw you consent at any time to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, you have to submit a written request at the address of the Organization, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the Data Subject; (ii) Documents that prove your identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request..

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer.
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México, México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by any conduct of employees, actions, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that processing of your personal data violates the provisions provided in Law, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users that do not want to receive advertising of Financial Products and Services (REUS), under the National Commission for the Protection and Defense of Users of Financial Services (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practice. These amendments will be available to the public on the following means: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer support centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or we will send them to you to the last email that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

A user, in the capacity as data subject, is considered to tacitly agree to the processing of his or her data where, after making available this privacy notice to the user, the latter does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus being considered to have read, understood, and agreed to such terms. If a user disagrees with such terms, such user must not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website. 

Date of last update: July 2021.

Banco Monex, S.A., Institución de Banca Múltiple, Monex Grupo Financiero (the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized by its service, trust, and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its customers, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

Your personal data collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services of the Organization, for the purposes that are appropriate and in effect in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents where required by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization.

In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following unnecessary purposes to comply with the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical and de-identification purposes, and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and with respect to the update of contents published in our website.
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website.
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits.
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer.
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiaries.

Additionally, under Rule 16 and 62 Quater of the General Rules referred to in Article 115 of the Credit Institutions Law (Ley de Instituciones de Crédito), we inform you that the Organization will provide the Mexican Central Bank (Banco de México) with information and documentation of its customers that make domestic or international transfers of funds in foreign currency on the technological platform operated by said Central Bank, for which Credit Institutions may consult such information throughout the duration of the legal relationship with the customer. The following information will be provided:

Natural Persons:

  • Full Name
  • Single Population Registration Code (CURP)
  • Nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Home address
  • Tax Identification Number (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes), including the last three digits, or equivalent identification number, and the country or countries in which such number or its equivalent was assigned
  • Occupation, profession, activity, or line of business
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Purpose of transfers sent
  • Digitized copy of your official identity card.


Legal Persons:

  • Full company name or business name
  • Country of incorporation
  • Date of incorporation
  • Tax Identification Number (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes), including the last three digits, or equivalent identification number, and the country or countries in which such number or its equivalent was assigned
  • Serial number of the Advanced Electronic Signature
  • Address of main administrative offices
  • Line of business, activity, or corporate purpose
  • Name of the attorney-in-fact
  • Purpose of transfers sent

In the event of transfers of personal data, such transfers will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw you consent at any time to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, you have to submit a written request at the address of the Organization, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the Data Subject; (ii) Documents that prove your identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request.

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500 

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by any conduct of employees, actions, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that processing of your personal data violates the provisions provided in Law, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit ww.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users that do not want to receive advertising of Financial Products and Services (REUS), under the National Commission for the Protection and Defense of Users of Financial Services (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practice. These amendments will be available to the public on the following means: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer support centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or we will send them to you to the last email that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

A user, in the capacity as data subject, is considered to tacitly agree to the processing of his or her data where, after making available this privacy notice to the user, the latter does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus being considered to have read, understood, and agreed to such terms. If a user disagrees with such terms, such user must not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website.

 

Date of last update: July 2021.

Monex Casa de Bolsa, S.A. de C.V., Monex Grupo Financiero (the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized by its service, trust, and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its customers, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

Your personal data collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services of the Organization, for the purposes that are appropriate and in effect in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents where required by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization.

In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following unnecessary purposes to comply with the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical and de-identification purposes, and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and with respect to the update of contents published in our website
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiaries.

In the event of transfers of personal data, such transfers will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw you consent at any time to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, you have to submit a written request at the address of the Organization, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the Data Subject; (ii) Documents that prove your identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request.

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by any conduct of employees, actions, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that processing of your personal data violates the provisions provided in Law, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit  www.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users that do not want to receive advertising of Financial Products and Services (REUS), under the National Commission for the Protection and Defense of Users of Financial Services (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practice. These amendments will be available to the public on the following means: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer support centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or we will send them to you to the last email that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

A user, in the capacity as data subject, is considered to tacitly agree to the processing of his or her data where, after making available this privacy notice to the user, the latter does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus being considered to have read, understood, and agreed to such terms. If a user disagrees with such terms, such user must not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website. .

Date of last update: July 2021.

Monex Operadora de Fondos, S.A. de C.V., Monex Grupo Financiero (the Organization), a company legally organized under the laws of the Mexican Republic, has among its main purposes to form a Financial Institution recognized by its service, trust, and transparency, and for meeting and exceeding the expectations of its customers, offering cost-effective quality products and services in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, through a philosophy of continuous improvement.

Therefore, and in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección a los Datos Personales en posesión de particulares), we hereby inform you that this Organization is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from you, assuming liability for the use, handling, storage, and confidentiality thereof. Moreover, we issue this privacy notice to inform you about information related to the main characteristics of the processing to which your personal data will be subject.

To comply with the purposes provided in this privacy notice, your identity, biometric, contact, location, employment, education, immigration, property, and/or financial personal data may be collected in various ways: (i) when you provide information directly; (ii) when you visit the website or use online services, including data authentication; and (iii) through other sources permitted by Law.

Your personal data collected may be used in a legal relationship resulting from the application or purchase of products and services of the Organization, for the purposes that are appropriate and in effect in relation to the Organization, such as: (i) to request an update of your information and identity documents where required by applicable legal provisions, and (ii) generally, to comply with the terms, conditions, operation, and management of the Organization’s business.

Moreover, we inform you that your information may be transferred to third parties for the following purposes: (i) to comply with legal provisions in effect; (ii) to comply with judicial orders; and (iii) whenever required for the operations of the Organization. In addition to the above, we may also use and transfer your personal data to Financial Entities that belong to Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de C.V., for the following unnecessary purposes to comply with the legal relationship that was created:

  • For statistical and de-identification purposes, and to improve our products, services, operations, activities, and with respect to the update of contents published in our website
  • To improve efficiency of use of the website
  • To conduct internal studies on consumer habits
  • To provide guidance, assistance, and sell the financial products and services that we offer
  • For advertising, promotions, telemarketing, transactions, website administration, development of new products and services, quality and customer satisfaction surveys, product usage analysis, sending notices about products and services offered by us and/or by our affiliates and subsidiaries.

In the event of transfers of personal data, such transfers will always be made through legal instruments that provide appropriate level of protection and security measures for such data.

The Organization uses technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information against manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal information furnished to the Organization by you will be coded during the transfer to prevent misuse by third parties. Our security procedures are constantly reviewed based on new technology developments.

In any case, you have the right to: access your personal data held by the Organization and information about the processing thereof; to correct such information if inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel the information where no longer indispensable for the legal relationship or where excessive or unnecessary for the purposes for which they were obtained; to opt out of the processing of your information for specific purposes; to limit the use or disclosure of your information, as provided in the laws in effect; and to withdraw you consent at any time to the processing of your personal data.

For purposes of the above, you have to submit a written request at the address of the Organization, which must contain at least the following: (i) Name of the Data Subject; (ii) Documents that prove your identity; (iii) For attorneys-in-fact, the instrument containing their representative authority; (iv) Address to receive notices; (v) Clear and accurate description of the personal data with respect to which you are exercising your right; (vi) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data, and any other element required by law and the latest privacy notice in effect at the time that you submit your request.

Contact Information:
Monex Information Security Officer.
Address of the Organization: Av. Paseo de la Reforma 284, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, C.P. 06600, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, Ciudad de México.
Email: seguridadinformacion@monex.com.mx 
Phone: +(52) 55 5231-0500

If you believe that your right to your personal data has been violated by any conduct of employees, actions, or responses of the Organization, or if you believe that processing of your personal data violates the provisions provided in Law, you may file a report or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information, and Personal Data Protection (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales, INAI); for more information visit: www.ifai.org.mx.

In addition to the above, you may register on the Public Register of Users that do not want to receive advertising of Financial Products and Services (REUS), under the National Commission for the Protection and Defense of Users of Financial Services (Comisión Nacional para la Protección y Defensa de los Usuarios de Servicios Financieros, CONDUSEF); for more information visit: www.condusef.gob.mx.

The Organization reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with legislative or judicial changes, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, and market practice. These amendments will be available to the public on the following means: (i) visible notices in our establishments or customer support centers; (ii) leaflets or brochures available at our offices; (iii) on our website: www.monex.com.mx, privacy notice section; (iv) or we will send them to you to the last email that you provided.

This privacy notice is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Organization’s website, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and the Organization.

A user, in the capacity as data subject, is considered to tacitly agree to the processing of his or her data where, after making available this privacy notice to the user, the latter does not state his or her opposition and uses the services on the Organization’s website, thus being considered to have read, understood, and agreed to such terms. If a user disagrees with such terms, such user must not provide any personal information or use the services on the Organization’s website.

Date of last update: July 2021.